NATIONAL PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

The National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 apply to Healthtec™ Pty Ltd

 

TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION HELD

Personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

• Information obtained in connection with providing other services;
• Work performance information;
• Staff information;
• Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships;

 

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION

We primarily hold personal information for the following:

• Client and business relationship management;
• Marketing;
• Project Management;
• Quality Assurance

 

DISCLOSURES

We may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose. In some cases we may only disclose information with your consent.

We may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose information.

 

CONTRACTORS

We contract out a number of services from time to time. Our contractors may see some of your personal information. Typically our contractors would include:

• I.T. contractors, web site and database designers;
• Administration contractors

 

INQUIRIES AND COMPLAINTS

You can make further inquiries or complaints about our privacy policies to our Privacy Co-ordinator whose contact details are:

Healthtec™ Pty Ltd
PO Box 3272
Yeronga Qld 4104

You can also make complaints to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

ACCESS

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the National Privacy Principles, you can gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.

We do refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information.

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should make such request in writing to the Privacy Co-ordinator.. You will need to be in a position to verify your identity. We might impose a moderate charge in providing access. Our Privacy Co-ordinator would discuss these with you upon receipt of your written request.

You should also anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine what information may be provided.